Accessing personnel records: A balancing act between privacy, public’s right to know
[…] 8. Morris Publ’g Grp. v. Florida Dept. of Educ., 133 So. 3d 957 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014).

9. Fla. Stat. § 1012.31(3)(a).

10. Los Angeles Unif. Sch. Dist. v. Superior Court, 228 Cal. App. 4th 222, 175 Cal. Rptr. 3d 90 (2014).

11. See, e.g., West v. Port of Olympia, 333 P.3d 488 (Wash. App. 2014) (finding that requester was entitled to complete records, including names, of accusations of financial wrongdoing by a state employee, because financial impropriety does not qualify as a “highly offensive” matter that can be withheld on the grounds of personal privacy).

12. R.C.W. § 42.56.230(3).

13. Bellevue John Does 1-11 v. Bellevue Sch. Dist., 189 P. 3d 139 (Wash. 2008).

14. See Wis. Stat. § 19.36(10)(b) (exempting information “relating to the current investigation of a possible criminal offense or possible misconduct connected with employment by an employee prior to disposition of the investigation”).

15. No. 12CV1318 (Wis. Cir. Ct. Feb. 7, 2014).

16. La. Rev. Stat. § 44:12.1.

17. Capital City Press, LLC v. Louisiana State Univ. Sys. Bd. of Supervisors, __ So. 3d __, No. 2013-CA-2000 (Dec. 30, 2014).